CASE EVALUATION FORM
[…] Although the note the suspect gave to the clerk stated that the suspect was armed, he never showed a firearm. What does this mean for the charges the suspect may face if he is apprehended?

 

Simple Robbery vs. Aggravated Robbery

 

In our state, there are three different charges for robbery: simple robbery, first degree aggravated robbery, and second degree aggravated robbery. Here are the definitions for each according to the 2020 Minnesota Statutes:

 

  • Simple Robbery (Section 609.24) – “Whoever, having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.”