CASE EVALUATION FORM
[…] • Simple Robbery (Section 609.24) – “Whoever, having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.”
  • First Degree Aggravated Robbery (Section 609.245, Subdivision 1) – “Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both.”

 

First Degree Aggravated Robbery in Minneapolis

 

 

  • Second Degree Aggravated Robbery (Section 609.245, Subdivision 2) – “Whoever, while committing a robbery, implies, by word or act, possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.”

 

As indicated above, simple robbery is the least serious of these three different types of charges in Minnesota. Whether first degree or second degree, aggravated robbery is a more serious charge due to the presence or implied presence of a weapon.